New Zealand Rogaining Association - www.rogaine.org.nz

74 Shades of Grey
Heights of Winter
15th June 2019

Results
(Updated 16 June 2019)
Download PDF version

Please notify us of any errors or omissions.

12hr Results & 6hr results below.

Note - click on Team No. to view Navlight splits in a new window
 
Place Team
No.
Team Members Finish
Time
Nett
Points
(Penalty)
Grade
Place
1 77 Tiki Tour:
George Lucas, Matt Scott
11:44:35 3750 MO1, MV1
2 34 Insert pun here:
Ashley Whitehead, Rhys John
11:53:55 3710 MO2
3 21 Revenge of the Engineers:
Tim Farrant, Tane Cambridge
11:59:52 3690 MO3
4 44 Almost Veterans:
Darron Jones, Dave Quested
11:56:51 3510 MO4
5 53 The Busty Freeks:
Nick Hann, Theo Wordsworth
11:37:40 3460 MO5
6 33 Team Still Looks Right:
Tim Wright, Martin Lukes
11:56:13 3310 MO6, MV2
7 59 Day Trippers:
Tim Mulliner, Alex Head, Scott Condron
11:46:40 3250 MO7, MV3
8 51 The Weasels:
Angus Watson, Struan Webb
12:01:51 3180 (20) MO8
9 24 GaS:
Georgia Whitla, Sara Prince
12:01:05 3090 (20) WO1
10 14 Nelson and Napier:
Duncan Darroch, Sam Haslam
11:35:36 2810 MO9
11 74 Easier said than Run:
Tom Hunt, Peter Montgomery
11:52:45 2800 MO10
12 27 Rogainers With Attitude:
Zefa Fa'avae, Jodie Fa'avae, Nathan Fa'avae
11:56:25 2780 XO1
13 66 Dirty Long Legz:
Will Jones, Blake Shirley
11:49:44 2760 MO11
14 76 Born Free:
Daniel Jessop, Aliesha Pile
11:55:28 2760 XO2
15 60 Tortilla Flat Track Club:
Al Cory-Wright, John Fitch
11:49:39 2750 MO12, MV4
16 46 Comarades Vagabundos:
Rob Harrow, Nathan Sheppard
11:51:01 2750 MO13
17 50 Mad Dogs:
Dean Velenski, Alistair Bird
11:48:36 2720 MO14
18 52 Easty Boyz:
Martin Pattison, Scott Waterman, Mitch Fearnley
11:55:05 2600 MO15
19 23 Out of Control:
Martin Peat, Carey Lintott
11:58:34 2580 XO3
20 69 Lightning Speed Robots:
Kelvin Thiele, Richard Persson
12:05:53 2550 (60) MO16, MV5
21 12 12 espresso shots per hour:
Kieran Hambrook, Dene Gavin
11:38:14 2500 MO17
22 18 Racey Delaceys:
Guy de Lacey, Emma de Lacey
11:56:46 2480 XO4, XV1, XSV1
23 57 Sweep the field:
Callum Cleary, Peter Cleary
11:45:37 2430 MO18
24 5 Narcella Hunters:
Andrew Jones, Kieran Hickman
11:56:57 2410 MO19, MV6
25 61 Over the Hill:
Alan Moore, Richard Malloch
11:47:57 2330 MO20, MV7
26 8 Avengers get Lost:
Dave Rudge, Jerome Sheppard
11:51:03 2330 MO21, MV8
27 63 Two Lost Children:
Nicole Symons, Rachel Baker
12:14:02 2310 (150) WO2
28 7 Aniseed Valley Beer drinkers:
Hugh MacMillan, Simon Bloomberg
11:49:26 2270 MO22, MV9, MSV1
29 62 Going Thirds:
Dave Armstrong, Vivienne Prince, Alister Metherell
11:54:06 2260 XO5, XV2, XSV2
30 29 Goat & Gazelle:
Tarsh Turner, Hannah Johnston
11:55:49 2250 WO3
31 80 Partners in climb:
Nicolas Dubois, Irina Sizova
11:51:47 2230 XO6
32 55 Kennedy's Konumdrum:
Lottie Armstrong, Alex Nicolle, Chris Greenan, Henry John
11:53:38 2180 XO7
33 47 Just here for the Beer:
Robbie Barnes, Tim Jopson
11:44:45 2170 MO23, MV10
34 35 Hutbaggers:
Glen Warner, Nicole Ranger
11:54:19 2150 XO8
35 37 Happy Feet:
Hilary Dumbleton, Diana Johnston
12:03:34 2140 (40) WO4
36 73 Perambulating:
Tobi Wulff, John Montgomery
11:43:12 2130 MO24
37 15 Old Bones:
Andy Buchanan, Stephen John, Phil Bones
11:52:26 2090 MO25, MV11, MSV2
38 36 Old age and Trechery:
Warren McKie, Kath Copland, Rupert MacLachlan
11:54:11 2070 XO9, XV3
39 26 The Nutters:
Fiona Vetcher, Sarah Wright
11:43:36 1900 WO5, WV1
40 11 Vicious and Delicious:
Paulette Birchfield, Lynda Watson
11:53:37 1890 WO6, WV2
41 49 Dixie Chicks:
Lara Dixon, Chris Dixon
11:54:26 1860 WO7
42 30 L2:
Lara Shepherd, Leon Perrie
11:41:54 1850 XO10, XV4
43 1 No Grey Matter:
Liz Millow, Trevor Merrifield, Wayne Millow
11:52:58 1840 XO11, XV5, XSV3
44 67 Maxs Men:
Sam Stark, Murray Stark, Jeremy Grooby
11:50:32 1830 MO26
45 9 Green Welly Gearls:
Jo Forbes, Jill Westenra, Jenny Cassie, Mary McBride
11:49:14 1800 WO8, WV3
46 72 Fearless wanderers:
Jane Alloway, Toni Charles
11:37:05 1770 WO9, WV4
47 71 4's a Party:
Sarah Charles, Olivia Lambert, Lewis Schneider, Daniel Crimp
11:38:57 1770 XO12, XJ1
48 13 Run Tim Run !!!(Robert Hambrook, Tim Bygate 11:52:36 1760 MO27, MV12, MSV3
48 32 Kaiwhakatere:
Ruth Cornelius, Tina George
12:19:06 1740  
49 31 Ferreting Around:
Julie McLeod, Peter Hamill
11:41:03 1730 XO13, XV6
50 43 OTT:
Craig Lay, Simone Faulkner, Gary Lister, Stu Paterson
11:41:49 1700 XO14, XV7
51 40 A Working Relationship:
Nicola Ponsonby, Catherine Bryant, Caroline Diprose-Rea
11:49:30 1700 WO10
52 38 Flopsy  Mopsy and Cottontail:
Liz Horn, Dale Shore, Claire Stephenson
11:47:05 1670 WO11
53 19 Highly caffeinated:
Emma Rudge, Tanja de Wilde, Charlotte Skelton
11:45:43 1660 WO12, WJ1
54 20 A Kiwi and a Weegie:
Alistair Boyce, Martin Kirkpatrick
11:52:18 1640 MO28
55 28 Confuzzled Pinnigigs:
Ian Buunk, Lizzy Hampton, Darren Rooney
11:48:08 1610 XO15
56 81 Gladly Mad - H.O.W.'d Ya Do?:
Emma Trick, Ian Pendle
12:01:41 1550 (20) XO16, XV8
57 10 Lost in space:
Annie Sanderson, Nick Collins
11:44:33 1540 XO17, XV9, XSV4
58 54 Wondering how:
Patrick O'Regan, Clare O'Regan, Hugo Young, Kirsten O'Regan, Desmond O'Regan
11:50:18 1530 XO18
59 17 Two Pot Epoxy:
David Sturrock, Ryan Hunter
12:10:41 1530 (110) MO29, MV13
60 3 The Oldies:
Peter Squires, Bill Kennedy, Anne Kennedy
11:51:43 1440 XO19, XV10, XSV5, XUV1
61 22 Are we there yet?:
Christopher Boyle, Jason Bartlett, Courtney Ross, Josh Bruce-campbell
11:44:40 1420 XO20
62 79 Fantastic Foresters:
Josie Boland, Ket Bradshaw
11:49:18 1330 WO13, WV5, WSV1
63 68 Flab four:
Peter Bylsma, Darrell Thomson, Esther Bylsma, Jacinda Baker
11:52:05 1290 XO21, XV11
64 65 Dad & Dave:
Todd Kraiger, Dave Ward
11:41:28 1260 MO30, MV14
65 45 One Non Blonde:
Amy Brewer, Tania Ross, Lauren Fearnley
11:36:55 1240 WO14
66 39 Moist Map Movers:
Genevieve Leech, Sarah Helmore
12:11:53 1230 (120) WO15, WV6
67 64 Dj:
Jonny Brewer, Darryl Sutton
9:29:53 910 MO31, MV15
68 56 Norfolk and Clue:
Sarah MacAvoy, Pennie Saunders
9:13:19 820 WO16, WV7

 

 

6hr Results

Note - click on Team No. to view Navlight splits in a new window

Place Team
No.
Team Members Finish
Time
Nett
Points
(Penalty)
Grade
Place
1 258 Bromosapiens:
Mac Karalus, Cameron Jones, Sam Bain, Ronan Avery
5:49:45 1800 MO1, MJ1
2 256 Worsleys Warriors:
Ian Reeves, Mark Johnston
5:49:07 1770 MO2
3 249 Dave and Jen:
David Ayre, Jennifer Walker
5:51:50 1630 XO1
4 175 The Two Katies:
Katie Symons, Katie Smith
6:05:13 1630 (60) WO1
5 222 Compass Challenged:
Matthew Hall, David Ruddenklau, Paul Churton
5:52:49 1570 MO3
6 263 Waihora Wombles:
Jamie Wallace, Nathan Welch, Tom Moser, Dave Bailey
5:57:55 1530 MO4, MV1
7 252 Don't be late back:
Fergus O'Neill, Time Kerr
5:59:24 1520 MO5
8 275 Bush Blokes:
Neal Hay, Gus Hamilton
5:59:38 1410 MO6, MJ2
9 224 The Wandering Pukekos:
Catherine Hayward, Neroli Wall
5:59:36 1400 WO2
10 176 Learning to Fly:
Ian Walsh, Mike Robins
5:48:27 1380 MO7
11 203 Powered by MitoQ:
Ryan Kiesanowski, Lachlan Boyle
5:59:42 1370 MO8
12 248 The Mechanics:
Mont Fiddymont, Thomas Matthews
5:53:05 1340 MO9, MJ3
13 161 Unicorn Dust:
Sara Oneill, Belinda McCone, Elise Johns
5:06:13 1330 WO3
14 212 The Forgers:
Pat Bodger, Ian Forne
5:53:58 1330 MO10, MV2, MSV1, MUV1
15 170 Casual Tees:
Matt MacDonald, Tim Millar
5:59:59 1330 MO11
16 192 Kirk'n'Rob:
Kirk McDonald, Rob Wilson
5:59:25 1310 MO12, MV3
17 245 The Great ONeills:
Toby O'Neill, Steve O'Neill
6:01:15 1250 (20) MO13
18 194 Zach's Unit:
Zachary Hynd, Harley Manion, Hayden Cox
5:52:04 1240 MO14
19 260 High Country Harriers:
Freddy Todhunter, Jane Robins, Chas Todhunter
5:48:33 1220 XO2
20 174 Demented hamsters:
Tony Mcquire, Devern Burchett, Glen Friery
5:52:51 1220 MO15, MV4
21 244 Gone astray:
Amy Blair, Mat Palmer
6:04:09 1220 (50) XO3, XV1
22 220 Morris Dancers:
Josie O'Callaghan, Debbie Felder, Yvonne McDonald
5:52:30 1200 WO4, WV1
23 171 JOsh:
Jo Turnbull, Josh Gordon
5:52:10 1190 XO4
24 232 Higgledy-Piggledy:
Tio Sasanuma Howard, John Howard
5:56:57 1180 MO16
25 182 The CP Musterers:
Mondo Kopua, Fletcher Kopua, Angus Kopua
5:51:54 1140 MO17
26 226 Shamus Thorney Cox:
Paul Thornley, Shane Horgan, Craig Cox
5:52:39 1140 MO18, MV5
27 200 Chaffing the Dream:
Dan Baker, David Garratt, Toby Nielsen
5:54:06 1140 MO19, MV6
28 255 Master Jake:
Daiy York, Jake Van Keulen, Kaia Joergensen, ISabella zinzan, Ryan Moore
6:04:52 1140 (50) XO5, XJ1
29 188 MC Tussock Jumpers:
Jeremy Savage, Phil Everest, Jack Savage, Mick Tarry, Charlie Savage
5:55:33 1130 MO20
30 274 Best of 3:
Sirena Blair, Peter Blair
5:40:45 1110 XO6, XV2
31 246 Scooby Snacks:
Anne Murphy, Michelle McConnon
5:45:09 1110 WO5, WV2
32 196 Over those hills:
Annette Radford, Sally Lochhead
6:05:07 1090 (60) WO6, WV3
33 276 Rogainables:
Kristin Harrison, Karolyne Dunn
5:38:32 1080 WO7, WV4
34 259 Rusty & Ageing:
Ange Pratt, Tamsin Page, Cherie Rusbatch
5:48:14 1080 WO8, WV5
35 251 Possum Hunters:
Bruce Steven, Iona Powell
5:53:33 1080 XO7, XV3
36 181 Still Going:
Steve Vanderpol, Lyndon Matthews
5:45:33 1070 MO21, MV7
37 231 Bearing up:
Simon Matthews, Charlotte Matthews
5:50:49 1070 XO8, XV4
38 228 Getting Lost:
Sophie Saunders, sara george, jacinda Boully
5:55:53 1060 WO9
39 234 Peggy Squares:
Kate Rattray, Sheryl Fraser, Kate Anderson
5:28:07 1040 WO10, WV6
40 247 Flying High:
Sebastian Fiddymount, Eldon Matthews
5:47:01 1040 MO22, MJ4
41 241 JJ:
Julia MOORE, Jean Cory-Wright
5:51:41 1040 WO11, WV7
42 215 Gingers Revenge:
Jen Duncan, Meg Mason, Aaron Cook
5:23:05 1020 XO9, XV5
43 183 Are we there yet!:
Lance Simons, Rachel Simons
6:01:12 1020 (20) XO10, XV6
44 225 Adventures by MitoQ:
Rebecca Kiesanowski, Laura Biessy, Emma Boyle
5:39:57 1010 WO12
45 155 PS:
Penny Bloomberg, Saralinda McMillan
5:48:01 1010 WO13, WV8, WSV1
46 216 Misguided Wanderers:
Kevin Holland, Shane Fellowes
5:57:28 990 MO23, MV8
47 253 Making up the numbers:
Rhys Boulton, Giles Fairbrother
5:58:17 980 MO24
48 236 Three Strong Vaggies:
Amanda Robinson, Hannah Presswood, Hayley Richards
5:48:36 970 WO14
49 163 Thunderbirds:
Jess Townshend, Anneliese Carlson
6:02:58 970 (30) WO15, WV9
50 237 Mind the Age Gap:
Dave Laurie, Maria Laurie, Hamish Sherratt
6:06:11 950 (70) XO11
51 217 Old Chick Walkers:
Rachel Gentry, Sharyn Kitchen, Rebecca Redmond, Bronwyn Alexander, Lee Robertson
5:50:01 940 WO16, WV10
52 193 Sheild Maidens:
Carole Webby, Lisa Kane, Mandy McFarlane
5:51:46 940 WO17, WV11
53 261 Here we go again:
Emma Fissenden, Maria Adams
5:20:05 930 (210) WO
53 239 Close but no cigar!:
Joanne Grace, Stuart Grace
5:24:35 920 XO12, XV7
54 162 P&P:
Bex Hammond, Vanessa Mitchell, April Pike, Cath Heppelthwaite
5:52:59 920 XO13, XV8
55 184 BE:
Els Coster, Brian Wilson
5:58:47 920 XO14, XV9
56 208 Nelson Carmine Bee Eaters:
Nicola Hardaker, Alison MacDonald, Yvonne Daly
5:57:03 900 WO18, WV12, WSV2
57 156 IXU:
Jude Hambrook, Mumma T Bygate
6:10:13 900 (110) WO19, WV13, WSV3
58 191 and then there were two:
Sarah Barnes, Kirstina Moore
5:55:13 890 WO20, WV14
59 230 In a league of our own:
Bridget Tempero, Nicola Dravitzki, Rachel Low
6:00:39 880 (10) WO21, WV15
60 257 Miles off Track:
Miles Watson, Claire Le Grice, Leeanne Yeoman
5:44:42 870 XO15, XV10
61 157 Bob and Arthur:
Megan Reilly, Polly Lock
5:51:55 870 WO22
62 152 Free at Last No Kids:
Rob Horsenail, Jodi Horsenail
5:57:01 870 XO16
63 210 Could go either way:
Jennifer Neal, Tineka Jopson, Jason Neal
5:59:30 870 XO17, XV11
64 180 Mums On The Run Plus One:
Gordon Thrower, Jo Lochore, Jocelyn Thrower, Frances Hobkirk
5:48:21 860 XO18
65 195 Just in time:
Jason Doughty, Brenda Pottinger
5:50:36 850 XO19, XV12
66 242 SOBs:
Glenn Russell, Tony Bennett
5:54:45 840 MO25, MV9
67 238 Random Choices:
Greg Bristow, Carol Horgan
5:52:02 810 XO20, XV13, XSV1
68 233 Going Grey:
Steven Franc, Kim Cowles
5:52:25 810 XO21
69 197 The Bewilder People:
Rob Rowe, Debbie Stone
5:40:47 800 XO22, XV14
70 243 Where is Jayde?:
Amy Wilkins, Emma Wilson
5:32:58 780 WO23
71 179 The long and the short:
Erin Wilmshurst, Liz McNeill
5:58:22 770 WO24, WV16
72 211 Bredes bunch mark 2(Gilda Otway, Carli Richter 5:37:15 760 WO25, WV17
73 219 $1 Mixture:
Michaela McIntosh, Sarah Manderson, Nancy Vincent Parr
5:40:16 740 WO26
74 198 HAPPY ENDINGS:
Chris Boyd, Dean Sutherland, Richard South
5:37:46 730 XO23, XV15
75 173 Walking Out Of Africa:
Lance Dowell, Renae Boyd
5:38:27 730 XO24, XV16
76 199 In first place:
Justine Schroder, Ronda South, Carolyn Sutherland
5:55:44 730 WO27, WV18
76 190 Invincibles:
Rex Williams, Vincent Pooch, Cherie Richardson
5:41:05 730 (20) XO34
77 221 Just the Two of Us:
Rebecca Mansfield, Jane Melville
5:45:45 720 WO28, WV19
78 223 The Rambler and The Ambler:
George Elliott, Stuart Payne
6:11:09 710 (120) MO26, MV10, MSV2, MUV2
79 240 BB's:
Pip Wilson, Juliette O'Neill
5:54:58 670 WO29, WV20
81 206 Still looking!:
mel Ross, rachel watt, michelle ongley
5:46:15 660 WO30, WV21
82 201 Fab Four:
Meg Cadillac, Christine Cumming, Claire Cumming, Mary-Anne Turner
5:51:35 650 WO31, WV22
83 202 Fab 3 plus 1:
Liz Woodhouse, Jo Clatworthy, Kirstie Copeland, Amanda Maclennan
5:51:48 650 WO32, WV23
84 250 yeah NAAH:
Adrian France, Ngaire Ferriss, Hamish France, Amy Dunn
5:48:46 640 XO26, XJ2
88 214 The Stickies:
Bethan Edwards, Nicky Edwards
5:22:57 570 WO35
89 209 Try Hards:
Bernadette Cakman, Susan Alexander, Julia Edwards
5:57:48 550 WO36, WV25, WSV4
91 218 Victoria Jo and Bec:
Josephine Lohrey, Rebecca Inglis, Victoria Moore
6:02:11 540 (30) WO38, WV26
80 185 Woods Hole Rogaining Team:
Craig McConnochie, Alana Thurston
5:44:24 660 XO25
85 172 chafing the dream:
annabel crozier, kristina townsend
5:51:45 620 WO33
86 169 Just Wandering:
Debbie Nield, Nina Bradford, Emma Butler
5:58:38 580 WO34, WV24
87 165 Team Kirky:
Andrew Hay, Susan Kirkwood
6:04:32 580 (50) XO27, XV17
90 164 Turtles:
Lara Scott, Katie Smithson
5:53:40 540 WO37
92 166 Gander with girls:
Kate Day, Rachel Wells
4:55:49 530 WO39
93 167 Lost in Loburn:
Eleanor Power, Rachel Fahey
6:05:43 520 (60) WO40, WV27
94 186 CLM:
Melissa Temple, Chantal Rosenhart, Leanne Maitland
5:51:02 500 WO41, WV28
95 204 RunaMuck:
Vanessa Crean, Phil Conlan, Kelly Seed
5:37:25 480 XO28, XV18
96 158 KFC:
Fiona McDonald, Claire Morris, Katrina Green
5:41:32 460 WO42
97 187 Chief Exciters:
Clare Hadley, Tanya Winter
5:56:09 460 WO43, WV29
99 254 Vincibles:
Archana Manur, Abhishek Sooda, Anuraag Bagalkot, Fabio Sanches, Paula Sanches
5:28:54 370 (290) XO30
98 189 Caffeine Aftershocks:
Shane Ashley, Kelly Ashley
5:41:46 300 XO29, XV19
100 229 Gutsy Ghoster Girls:
Jackie Pye, Rachel Low, Julie Friel, Kirsten Del-Hartgers
5:35:40 0 XO31
101 178 The End Gamers:
Memphis Vaszilyko, Diego Lavin-Hall
5:32:29 0 XO32
102 177 Muscles & Mascara:
Juanita Vaszilyko, Stacey Cowan
5:32:24 0 XO33